Sections
Personal tools
You are here: Home High School Sports Volleyball - Jr. Boys

Volleyball - Jr. Boys

Congratulations to all players and coaches on a successful 2022 season. Special congratulations and thanks to commissioner, Jon Goldie, for his expertise and hard work in running the 4 leagues. JV Boys final results: 1. George McDougall 2. Cochrane 3. Bert Church.

2022 JUNIOR BOYS PLAYOFFS

DATEVISITORSHOMERESULTS
Wed. Nov. 2 #7 WH Croxford #2 Cochrane CO 25-20, 25-20, 22-25, 25-20
#6 Bert Church #3 CLMS BC 25-17, 25-20, 23-25, 15-9
#5 Springbank #4 Bow Valley BV 25-22, 25-14, 25-23
Tue. Nov. 8 #4 Bow Valley #1 McDougall GM 25-15, 25-9, 25-19

#6 Bert Church #2 Cochrane CO 25-19, 20-25, 25-16, 25-21
Wed. Nov. 9 #6 Bert Church #4 Bow Valley BC 25-18, 24-26, 25-14, 25-23
#2 Cochrane #1 McDougall GM 22-25, 19-25, 25-18, 28=26,15-13

_____________________________________________


2022 STANDINGS

TeamMPMWMLGPGWGLPts.
George McDougall 6 6 0 19 18 1 12
Cochrane 6 5 1 21 16 5 10
CLMS 6 3 3 23 10 13 6
Bow Valley 6 3 3 25 11 14 6
Springbank 6 2 4 23 8 15 4
Bert Church 6 1 5 27 11 16 2
W.H. Croxford 6 1 5 23 7 16 2
Beiseker* 8 6 2 32 17 15 NA
Chestermere* 8 0 8 27 3 24 NA

*Beiseker and Chestermere games are exhibition and will not count for playoffs.*


2022 SCHEDULE AND SCORES

DATE VISITING TEAM HOME TEAM WINNING TEAM TIME
Wed. Sept. 21 G. McDougall Bert Church GM 25-18, 26-24, 25-21 6:00

Bow Valley Cochrane CO 25-15, 25-15, 25-16 6:00
(Exhibition) Beiseker Springbank (Forfeit) 7:30
(Exhibition) CLMS Chestermere CL 25-15, 25-16, 25-22 7:30
Mon. Sept. 26 CLMS Bow Valley CL 22-25, 25-20, 25-21, 20-25, 15-2 7:30

Cochrane Bert Church CO 16-25,25-13,25-17,20-25,25-12 6:00
W.H. Croxford Springbank SB 16-25, 25-19, 27-25,25-16 6:00
(Exhibition) Beiseker G. McDougall GM 16-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-22 7:30
Wed. Sept. 28 Bert Church W.H. Croxford BC 27-25, 25-15, 23-25, 25-20 6:00

Springbank Bow Valley BV 25-12, 18-25, 25-16, 25-18 6:00
CLMS Cochrane CO 25-15, 25-15, 25-15 7:30
(Exhibition) G. McDougall Chestermere GM 25-15, 25-16, 25-10 6:00
Wed. Oct. 5 Bow Valley W.H. Croxford BV 18-25, 22-25, 25-19, 25-19,15-4 6:00
G. McDougall CLMS GM 25-15, 25-22, 25-19 7:30
(Exhibition) Springbank Chestermere SB 25-17, 26-24, 25-22 6:00
(Exhibition) Bert Church Beiseker BE 25-13, 25-21, 25-19 7:30
Wed. Oct. 12 Springbank CLMS CL 25-21, 26-24, 25-18 7:30
G. McDougall Cochrane GM 26-24, 25-23, 13-25, 27-25 6:00
(Exhibition) Bow Valley Beiseker BE 14-26, 25-12, 23-25,25-12,15-11 7:30
(Exhibition) Chestermere W.H. Croxford WH 20-25,25-12,25-15, 19-25,16-14 6:00
Mon. Oct. 17 Bow Valley G. McDougall GM 25-15, 25-13, 25-19 6:00
Bert Church Springbank SB 25-16,16-25,25-18,14-25, 18-16 6:00
(Exhibition) Cochrane Chestermere CO 25-16, 25-17, 25-12 6:00
(Exhibition) Beiseker W.H. Croxford BE 18-25, 22-25, 25-11, 25-23, 15-9 6:00
Wed. Oct. 19 W.H. Croxford Cochrane CO 25-17, 25-19, 25-11 6:00
Springbank G. McDougall GM 25-0 (forfeit), 25-21, 25-18 6:00
(Exhibition) Chestermere Bert Church BC 25-23, 27-25, 25-20 6:00
(Exhibition) Beiseker CLMS BE 19-25,25-12,25-16,19-25,15-11 6:00
Mon. Oct. 24 Cochrane Springbank CO 25-17, 25-19, 25-11 6:00
W.H. Croxford CLMS WH 25-19, 23-25, 25-20, 25-11 6:00
Bert Church Bow Valley BV 21-25,21-25,25-21,26-24,15-13 6:00
(Exhibition) Chestermere Beiseker BE 21-25,21-25,25-21,26-24,15-13 6:00
Wed. Oct. 26 W.H. Croxford G. McDougall GM 25-23, 25-17, 25-18 6:00
CLMS Bert Church CL 13-25,25-21,14-25,25-23,16-14 6:00
(Exhibition) Chestermere Bow Valley BV 21-25, 16-25, 25-17, 25-17 6:00
(Exhibition) Cochrane Beiseker CO 27-25, 25-20, 22-25, 28=26 6:00

*Beiseker and Chestermere games are exhibition and will not count for playoffs.*

Document Actions